Skip to main content

Mountain Craft Days

News & Events

Mountain Craft Days

Mountain Craft Days is the Somerset Historical Center’s major educational event, held annually on the first weekend after Labor Day. This three-day outdoor festival features 125 crafts persons, artisans, and entertainers interpreting the rural folkways of western Pennsylvania. The event draws over 13,000 visitors to the site each September, from all across the northeast and around the world.

If you are a skilled artisan interested in sharing your art with others at this event, please contact us: (814) 445-6077.

Vendors at Mountain Craft Days

2020 MCD Vendor List

First Name Last Name Craft Category Craft
Edward Appleby Metalworking Blacksmithing
Brett Bentley Woodworking Hickory Furniture
Sharon Boyer Natural Crafts Corn Husk Dolls
Gene and Anna Mae Boyer Foodways Sauerkraut
Matthew and Mark Bumbarger Foodways Apple Cider
Kurt and Bryan Burket Gunsmithing Rifle Building
Barbara Campbell Fiber Knitting, woolen goods
Marcia Chalkwater Fiber Crochet goods
Chords of Praise
Music Dulcimer Music
Roberta Cordek Fiber 18th and 19th C. Clothing
Jim Cordek Woodworking Boxes, small chests
Tom Crytzer Music Acoustic music from 1600
Elisa Dasher Earthenware Pottery
John Daugherty Soap Natural products
Kathy Donnelly Nature Crafts Watercolor painting
Laryssa Duncan and Margaret Foreback Printing Bookbinding
Phil Dzurinda Native American Primitive skills
Janet Earnhardt Paper Silhouettes and Scherenschnitte
James Everett Gunsmithing 18th C.rifles
Greg Faiers Music Dead Irish Blues
Sam and Bob Fike Woodworking Band and Shaker boxes
Five Rivers Bobbin Lacemakers Fiber Bobbin lace
Friends That Count Fiber Counted cross stitch
Karl Glessner Woodworking Treadle lathe
Carolyn Groves Fiber Tatting, knitting, crochet
Cathy Guss Artwork Scrimshaw, silver jewelry
Harland and Nancy Hanson Foodways Kettle popcorn
Deborah Hart Fiber Rug hooking
Jeffrey Heilman Broomcraft Broom making
High Strung The Smiths Music Gaelic Music show
William Hill Jr. Basketmaking White oak splint baskets
Rich Hoffman Woodworking Coopering
George Hoffman Exhibits PA Long rifles
Edward Hritz Music Bagpiper
Johnson Family Natural crafts Herbs for Healthful Living
Ann Jones Fiber Weaving
John and Carol Kara Woodworking Velocepede
Anna Kinsinger Foodways Beehive bake oven
Herman Kinsinger Woodworking Hickory furniture
Jake Kristofel Woodworking Treenware
Landis Family Stone Stone cutting
LHOAF
Foodways Dried foods
HGSSC Terry Werner Nature Crafts Lime kiln, burning
Lisa Dawn Lohr Artwork Tole and decorative painting
Russell Love Exhibits PA Railroad history
Bill and Judy Mackenroth Fiber Angora wool dying and spinning
Tom Marguccio Woodworking Bobbin maker
Deborah Martin Fiber Rag dolls
Taylor Martin Entertainment 18th C. Magician
Susan Matson Fiber Basketmaking
Rachel Miller Fiber Chair caning
Sara Miller Leatherworking Leather goods and soap
Stephen Miller Gunsmithing Muzzle loaders
Jennifer Mudery Artwork Pysanky Eggs
Travis Mudery Nature Crafts Fly tying
Randy Myers Earthenware Redware / Stoneware pottery
Birgitta Nostring Fiber Rag weaving, wool felting
Alan Pettit and Co. Exhibits Civil War history
Roy and Sharon Phillips Metalwork Tinsmithing
Anthony Pinardi Artwork Charcoal portraits
William Rearick Music Square dancing
Mike Ridilla Leatherwork Fur trapping and lore
Laurel Rimel Leatherwork Leather goods
Sam Rizzetta Music Hammered Dulcimer music
Sage Herbalists Natural Crafts Herbs
Tim Sanner Hornsmith Powder horns
Lisa Schwartz Artwork Cast and enamel jewelry
William Smith Exhibits Ratcatcher
Dianna Smith Fiber Crochet
Somerset County Carver's Club Woodworking Woodcarving
Gary and Jan Burkett Fiber Flax Scutching
Somerset County Maple Producers Food Maple products
Somerset County Dairy Promotion Food Milkshakes, ice cream
Somerset County Welfare League Food Apple dumplings
HGSSC
Food Pot pie
Jordan Spiegel Woodworking Timber framing
St. Peter;s Quilters Group Fiber Quilting
Mathew Stein Woodworking Furniture
Wendy and Jill Stemple Fiber Log house quilting
Stoystown Lions Club Food Chicken Bar-B-Q
Bill Stumpf Entertainment Storyteller
Terry Taillion Exhibits Land Surveying
Shirley Tataleba Artwork Watercolors
Darlene Terlizzi Fiber Wool felting
James Tomasek Baskets Basket making
Barbara Trent Natural Crafts Hard shell gourds
Jake Ulery Fiber Cordage
M. Keith Wable Foodways Maple products
Hazel Ware Foodways Applebutter and bread
Bryant White and Pamela Patrick Artwork Historic paintings
Barb Will Foodways Herbs and teas
Fred Will Woodworking Barn stars and coopering
HGSSC Junior Historians Foodways Butter, coffee, baking
Steve Zimmerman Woodworking Country furniture
Dave and Donamae Zwick Woodworking Log Hewing, 18th C. cabin
Laurel Trinity Lutheran Church Food Kettle cooked soup
Grace United Methodist Church Food Kielbasa, kraut, haluski
HGSSC LHOAF Food Fried mush, corn on the cob
Close